Winning 2018 TAPPS Results! | The Westwood School | PK-12 Private School | Dallas, TX
1440962
post-template-default,single,single-post,postid-1440962,single-format-standard,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode_grid_1300,footer_responsive_adv,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,transparent_content,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-10.0,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive

Winning 2018 TAPPS Results!

The Westwood School competed in the TAPPS (Texas Association of Private and Parochial Schools) Arts, Academic, & Speech competition, against more than twenty other schools in class 1A and did very well!

Art – First

Academic – First

Overall Academic and Speech – Second

 

Art Division 

In the art division, the team earned 1st place (181 points) overall in 1A. The list of students, the event(s) in which they competed, and the awards earned are listed below:

12th Grade

Taylor B. – On-Site Drawing (5th place)

Abigail H. – On-Site Drawing (1st place)

Andrew K. – Printmaking (4th place)

Beau L. – B&W Photography (1st place), Color Photography, Sculpture (4th pace), Pottery, Ceramics, and Plastic Arts (4th place), Senior Portfolio (1st place)

Lovie W. – Fashion Design, Textile Arts, & Jewelry Design (5th place)

11th Grade

Taylor B. – Color Photography (1st place)

Caroline L.2D Mixed Media (2nd place)

Hannah S. – B&W Photography (7th place)

Chesley T. – Sculpture (1st place), Relief (1st place), Applied/Industrial Design (1st place), Color Seek & Sketch (4th place)

Jeremy-Yonghao Z. – B&W Drawing (1st place), Color Drawing (1st place), Computer Rendered Art (1st place), Painting (5th and 6th place), Color Seek & Sketch (2nd place)

10th Grade

Cuinn C. – 2D Mixed Media (1st place), Pottery, Ceramics, and Plastic Arts (1st and 2nd place)

Julian L. – B&W Seek & Sketch (Participant)

9th Grade

Ella R. – Painting (Participant)

Academic and Speech Division

In the academic division, the team earned 1st place (68 points), and in the Speech division the team earned 6th place (20 points), for a combined finish of 2nd place overall in 1A. The list of students, the event(s) in which they competed, and the awards earned are listed below:

12th Grade

Mackey A. – Duet Acting (Participant), Poetry Interpretation (Participant)

Abdullah H. – Science (1st place), Physics (1st place), Chemistry (1st Place), Advanced Math (5th place)

Abigail H. – Literary Criticism (Participant)

Beau L. – Advanced Math (3rd place), Number Sense (6th place), Calculator (5th place)

Sara M. – Lincoln-Douglas Debate (Participant)

Eric P. – Ready Writing (1st place), Current Events (4th place), Prose Interpretation (Participant)

Sam V. – Social Studies (Participant)

11th Grade

Benjamin K. – Persuasive Speaking (5th place), Lincoln-Douglas Debate (Participant)

Matt V. – Calculator (Participant)

Morgan S. – Prose Interpretation (Participant)

Hannah S. – Spanish (Participant)

Heber M. – Spanish (Participant)

Natalie C. – Duet Acting (Participant)

10th Grade

Cuinn C. – Spelling (Participant)

Sanya S. – Math (8th place)

Sam P. – Social Studies (3rd place)

Nathan N. – Current Events (2nd place)

Ashton H. – Science (Participant)

9th Grade

Ella R. – Literary Criticism (6th place), Duet Acting (Participant), Ready Writing (Participant)

Simone D. – Duet Acting (Participant)

Sage S. – Solo Acting (1st place)

Olivia L. – Poetry Interpretation (6th place)

Morgan-Renee B. – Persuasive Speaking (6th place), Lincoln-Douglas Debate (Participant)

Aman S.- Number Sense (4th place), Spelling (Participant)

Lily T. – Math (6th place)

No Comments

Post A Comment